Share Button

May|June 2017


artscal_meshell-ndegeocello

Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900

The School of Pennsylvania Ballet May 5 & 7

Meshell Ndegeocello May 6

Philadelphia Children’s Festival May 18-20


artscal_arch_dsc0153

Architectural Archives
Kroiz Gallery
210 S. 34th St.

A Woodworker’s Retreat: George Nakashima’s Arts Building and Cloister
Through June 30


artscal_ar_williecole

Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.

Willie Cole: On-Site
Through Jul. 2


artscal_ica_jacolby_satterwhite_en_plein_air_vassalage

ICA
118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Myths of the Marble
Through Aug. 6

Ginny Casey & Jessi Reeves
Through Aug. 6


Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9749

Food and Food Writing in Philadelphia
Drew Lazor, Trey Popp, Ellen Yin W’87 WG’93, Rick Nichols
May 13


Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sun.: 10 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
First Wednesdays open until 8:00 p.m.

Cultures in the Crossfire: Stories from Syria and Iraq
Through Nov. 2018

Magic in the Ancient World
Through Sept. 4

Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now
Through 2019

Timely Exhibits of Interest to Everyone Materials from the Museum’s archives.
Through June


artscal_vet_canary

School of Veterinary Medicine
Atwood Library, Hill Pavilion
380 S. University Ave.

Natural Selection: Paintings by Eleanor Hubbard CW’67 GFA’71
Through May 16


Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)

In Sight: Seeing the People of the Holy Land
Selections from the Lenkin Family Collection of Photography
Through Nov. 10

Expanding Earth: Travel, Encounter, and Exchange

Through May 19

Collecting Mesoamerica: The Hemispheric Roots of U.S. Anthropology May 8-July 7

Ezra Pound, Philadelphia Genius, and Modern American Poetry (Conference) June 19-23


World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677

Eddie Jacobson and Marc Bonilla May 7

North Mississippi Allstars May 10

Rhiannon Giddens May 14

PhillyBloco May 26

Southern Culture on the Skids June 9

Marshall Crenshaw y los Straightjackets June 22

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share Button

    Related Posts

    Entrepreneurship Building Rising on 40th Street
    Arts Calendar
    Arts Calendar

    Leave a Reply