Share Button

May|June 2015


artscal_annen_0515

Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900

Sadanam Balakrishnan Troupe
May 2

2015 Philadelphia International Children’s Festival
May 7-9

Pilobolus Dance Theater
May 7-10

INSIGHTS: Pilobolus Dance Theater
May 8


arts_WhiteTowers_sky

Architectural Archives
210 S. 34th St.

White Towers Revisited
Through May 29

Feats of Clay: Philadelphia Brick and Terracotta
Through Aug. 29


artscal_ar_0515

Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.

A Sense of Place: Modern Japanese Prints
Through June 21

Concert by Dolce Suono Ensemble
May 14


artscal_burrison_0515

Burrison Gallery
University Club at Penn
3611 Walnut St., 2nd floor

Works on Paper: Ink Drawings by Nazanin Moghbeli
Through May 13

See Beyond: Photography by Barbra Shotel CW’64
May 20 – June 18


Charles Addams Gallery
Charles Addams Fine Arts Hall
200 S. 36th Street

Exhibition: Berlin
May 21 – June 25


artscal_ica_0515

ICA
118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Barbara Kasten: Stages
Through Aug. 16

Julia Feyrer and Tamara Henderson: Consider the Belvedere
Through Aug. 16

Do/Tell:
Erin Bernard, Heather Hart, Rachelle Mozman, and Akosua Adoma Owusu
Through Aug. 16

 


Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9749

Andy Wolk C’70
May 16


artscal_museum_corn

Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sun.: 10 a.m.-5:00 p.m.
First Wednesdays open until 8:00 p.m.

Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now
Through 2019

Beneath the Surface: Life, Death, and Gold in Ancient Panama
Through Nov. 1

Corn: From Ancient Crop to Soda Pop
Through Mar. 13, 2016

The Mausoleum of Halicarnassus and its Successors (Lecture)
May 6

Beneath the Skin: The Skeleton Within (Lecture)
May 10

The Red Monastery Church: Beauty and Asceticism in Upper Egypt (Lecture) May 23

The Great Walls of China (Lecture)
Jun. 3

 


artscal_slought_0515

Slought Foundation
4017 Walnut St.
(215) 701-4627
Thur.-Sat.: 1-6 p.m.

A People War: Workshop
With Kunda Dixit
May 29


Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)

Representing Modern Japan: The Luber Collection of Art Books
Through June 12

The Image Affair: Dreyfus in the Media, 1894-1906
Through Aug. 7

“Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy”
Philadelphia’s Savoy Company
Through late 2016


World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677

Lucy Wainwright Roche & Suzzy Roche May 10

Ben Folds & Ymusic May 12

Buffy Sainte-Marie May 18

Bruce Cockburn May 20

World Party May 21

Femi Kuti & The Positive Force Jun. 9

Madeleine Peyroux Trio Jun. 19

SWV Jun. 21

Dar Williams Jun. 26

 

 

 

 

Share Button

    Related Posts

    Arts Calendar
    Entrepreneurship Building Rising on 40th Street
    Arts Calendar