Share Button

Nov|Dec 2014


artscal_annen_Kibbutz

Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900

Kibbutz Contemporary Dance Company: If At All Nov. 13-15

Arturo Sandoval Quintet Nov. 16

Soledad Barrio & Noche Flamenca: Antigona Nov. 20-23

Parsons Dance Dec. 4-6

MUMMENSCHANZ Dec. 11-14


artscal_arg_Henrique-studio1

Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.

Henrique Oliveira: New Work
Through Jan. 18, 2015


Burrison Gallery
University Club at Penn
3611 Walnut St., 2nd floor

Kathleen Shaver HUP’76
Through Nov. 21


artscal_2011_NicoleEisenman-SloppyBarRoomKiss_001

ICA
118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Moyra Davey: Burn the Diaries

Alex Da Corte and Jayson Musson: Easternsports

Readykeulous by Ridykeulous: This is What Liberation Feels Like™

Dear Nemesis: Nicole Eisenman 1993-2013

All exhibitions through Dec. 28


Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9749

The Art of the Interview
Marty Moss-Coane
Nov. 10

Daisy Fried, Teresa Leo, and Kasey Jueds
Nov. 11

Writing about TV: Girls
Creative Ventures
Nov. 13

Plotting Premodern Biography
Paul Strohm and David Wallace
Nov. 14


Penn Humanities Forum
3260 South St., Penn Museum, 2nd floor
(215) 898-8280

New Shades of Blue: Black Women Singers in the Seventies
Farah Jasmine Griffin
Nov. 12

The Colors of Human Skin
Nina Jablonski
Nov. 19

Beautiful Science: The Architecture of Butterflies
Shu Yang, Daniel Janzen, and John Tresch
Dec. 10


artscal_museum_Jar

Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sat.: 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Sun.: 1 p.m.-5 p.m.

Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now
Through 2019

The Monumental Geoglyphs of Amazonia (Lecture)
Clark L. Erickson
Dec. 3


artscal_slought1114

Slought Foundation
4017 Walnut St.
(215) 701-4627
Thur.-Sat.: 1-6 p.m.

Itinerant Belongings
Through Dec. 20


Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)

As the Ink Flows: Works from the Pen of William Steig
Through Dec. 19

The School of Atha: Collaboration in the Making of Children’s Books
Through March 27, 2015

Collecting Histories
Schoenberg Symposium on Manuscript Studies in the Digital Age
Nov. 7-8

“Let Every Heart Be Filled with Joy”
Philadelphia’s Savoy Company
Opens Dec. 8


World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677

Goapele Nov. 8

Robyn Hitchcock Nov. 9

Chris Smither & The Motivators Nov. 19

Chuck Prophet & The Mission Express Nov. 23

Robert Glasper Experiment Dec. 9

Philly Bloco Dec. 31

 

Share Button

    Related Posts

    Arts Calendar
    Entrepreneurship Building Rising on 40th Street
    Arts Calendar