Share Button

Sept|Oct 2014


artscal_annenberg0914

Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900

King Lear
Shakespeare’s Globe Theatre Company
Sept. 24-27

Saint Joan, Betrayed
Aaron Cromie and Mary Tuomanen Oct. 3-4

Chucho Valdés Oct. 4

The Events Actors Touring Company Oct. 7-19

BalletBoyz Oct. 23-25


artscal_arg0914

Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.

Shared Vision: The Myron and Anne Jaffe Portenar Collection
Through Oct. 12


Burrison Gallery
University Club at Penn
3611 Walnut St., 2nd floor

Come in To Be Lost: Paintings by Bill Hoffman
Through Sept. 25


artscal_ICA0914

ICA
118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Moyra Davey: Burn the Diaries

Alex Da Corte and Jayson Musson: Easternsports

Readykeulous by Ridykeulous: This is What Liberation Feels Like™

Dear Nemesis: Nicole Eisenman 1993-2013

All exhibitions open Sept. 19


Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9749

Cristin O’Keefe Aptowicz Sept. 8

African Voices: TJ Dema and Gabeba Baderoon Sept. 11

Matt Flegenheimer C’11 Sept. 22

Careers in Journalism and New Media Sept. 23

Gillian Conoley and Katherine Pringle Oct. 6

Lance Olsen Oct. 15

Bernadette Mayer and Philip Good Oct. 21

Megan McArdle C’94 Oct. 23

TV Producer Rene Balcer Oct. 30


Penn Humanities Forum
3260 South St., Penn Museum, 2nd floor
(215) 898-8280

The Writer’s Palette
Zadie Smith
Sept. 17

Recovering Polychromy in the Statues of Hadrian’s Villa
Bernard Frischer
Oct. 8

The Allure of Indigo and Prussian Blue
Raold Hoffmann
Oct. 22


artscal_museum96545

Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sat.: 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Sun.: 1 p.m.-5 p.m.

Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now
Through 2019

Beneath the Sands of Egypt
(Lecture) Donald P. Ryan
Sept. 27

Unwrapping Egyptology and the Occult: The Curious Case of Battiscombe Gunn and Aleister Crowley
(Lecture) Steve Vinson
Oct. 25

Year of Color: Stone and Marble from Antiquity to the Present
Throughout the academic year


Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)

As the Ink Flows: Works from the Pen of William Steig
Through Dec. 19

The School of Atha: Collaboration in the Making of Children’s Books
Sept. 8-March 27, 2015


World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677

Melissa Ferrick Sept. 14

J Mascis Sept. 25

The Bangles Oct. 4

Lee Fields & The Expressions Oct. 5

Kat Edmonson Oct. 7

Sonny Landreth Oct. 10

Alice Russell Oct. 16

Richard Marx Oct. 19

 

 

 

Share Button

    Related Posts

    Arts Calendar
    Entrepreneurship Building Rising on 40th Street
    Arts Calendar