Share Button

Jan|Feb 2014


artscal_annen_0114

Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900

Les Ballets de Montréal Jan. 16-18

Gabrielle Revlock Jan. 24-25

Ladysmith Black Mambazo Jan. 31

The Bearded Ladies Feb. 7-8

Chucho Valdés Feb. 8

Soweto Gospel Choir Feb. 16

Rasta Thomas’ Bad Boys of Dance Feb. 20-22


artscal_ar_0114

Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.

William H. Johnson Jan. 17-Mar. 23


Burrison Gallery
University Club at Penn
3611 Walnut St., 2nd floor

Andreea Dimofte G’00 Jan. 12-Feb. 21


artscal_ica_0114

ICA
118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.

Ruffneck Constructivists Feb. 12-Aug. 7

ICA@50: Pleasing Artists and Publics Since 1963
Feb. 12-Aug. 7


Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9749

Mind Of Winter Jan. 23

Imagining the Future: Artists and Writers on the World to Come Jan. 30

Radio Personality Benjamen Walker Feb. 4

Trisha Low and Joey Yearous-Algozin Feb. 6

Seamus Heaney Tribute Feb. 10

Buzz Bissinger C’76 Feb. 17-18

Leigh Stein Feb. 27


Penn Humanities Forum
Penn Museum
3260 South St., 2nd floor
(215) 898-8280

The Monumental Force of Law
Zainab Bahrani
Jan. 22

Archiving State Violence
Deborah Thomas
Jan. 29

Violence in Contemporary Art
Kara Walker
Feb. 21

The Murder of Larry King
Gayle Salamon
Feb. 26


Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sat.: 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Sun.: 1 p.m.-5 p.m.

Gilgamesh: Journeys to the End of the World
(Lecture) Steve Tinney Jan. 8

Lost History Beneath the Sea from Titanic to the Iron Age
(Lecture) Robert Ballard Feb. 5

Black Bodies in Propaganda: The Art of the War Poster
Through Mar. 2

Hollywood in the Amazon
Through July 27


artscal_slought_0114

Slought Foundation
4017 Walnut St.
(215) 701-4627
Thur.-Sat.: 1-6 p.m.

Beating the Market
Through Feb. 8


Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)

Ormandy in China: The Historical 1973 Tour
Through late 2014


World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677

Bettye Lavette Jan. 7

Dirty Dozen Brass Band Jan. 8

A Fistful of Sugar/ West Philadelphia Orchestra Jan. 10

The Smithereens Jan. 17

Glenn Bryan with Reference Point & Friends Jan. 19

Anders Osborne Feb. 19

Rhett Miller Feb. 27

 

Share Button

    Related Posts

    Entrepreneurship Building Rising on 40th Street
    Arts Calendar
    Arts Calendar