Mar|Apr 2014
Annenberg Center
3680 Walnut St.
(215) 898-3900
doug elkins choreography, etc. Mar. 6-8
Celtic Nights Mar. 15
BODYTRAFFIC Apr. 3-5
Malavika Sarukkai Apr. 12
Arthur Ross Gallery
Fisher Fine Arts Library
220 S. 34th St.
Tues.-Fri.: 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 12 p.m.-5 p.m.
William H. Johnson Through Mar. 23
On the Wings of Eagle and Raven: Tlingit and Haida Traditions Apr. 10-July 6
Burrison Gallery
University Club at Penn
3611 Walnut St., 2nd floor
Lauren Henderson Through Apr. 4
Daniel Chung Apr. 5-May 20
ICA
118 South 36th St.
(215) 898-7108
Wed.-Fri.: 12 p.m.-8 p.m.
Sat., Sun.: 11 a.m.-5 p.m.
Ruffneck Constructivists Through Aug. 17
ICA@50: Pleasing Artists and Publics Since 1963 Through Aug. 17
Open Video Call Through Apr. 20
Kelly Writers House
3805 Locust Walk
(215) 573-9749
Iranian-American Novelists Mar. 6
Lisa DePaulo C’82 Mar. 17
Adam Wilson Mar. 18
Pataphysical Arts Night Mar. 20
Tova Reich Mar. 25
T.C. Boyle Mar. 31-Apr. 1
Lindsey Palmer C’05 Apr. 22
Rae Armantrout Apr. 28
Penn Humanities Forum
Penn Museum
3260 South St., 2nd floor
(215) 898-8280
Climate Wars
Michael Mann Mar. 19
Domestic Violence and Medical Ethics
Jacquelyn Campbell Apr. 9
Women Film the War on Terror Mar. 5 & 26
Penn Museum
3260 South St.
(215) 898-4000
Tues.-Sat.: 10 a.m.-4:30 p.m.
Sun.: 1 p.m.-5 p.m.
Native American Voices: The People—Here and Now
Opens Mar. 1
Thor Heyerdahl and Kon Tiki: A Grand Experiment in Archaeology
(Lecture) Clark Erickson Mar. 5
The Odyssey, Nostalgia, and the Lost Home
(Lecture) Peter Struck Apr. 2
Hollywood in the Amazon Through July 27
Slought Foundation
4017 Walnut St.
(215) 701-4627
Thur.-Sat.: 1-6 p.m.
Franz Hautzinger: Post-experimental Music Mar. 6
Stalinism and The End of History Mar. 7
Patarchitecture Mar. 20
James E. Brewton (1930-1967) Mar. 21
Pataphysics, Then and Now Mar. 21
Van Pelt-Dietrich Library Center
3420 Walnut St.
Mon.-Fri.: 9 a.m.-5 p.m.
Sat: 12 p.m.-4 p.m. (by prior arrangement)
Ormandy in China: The Historical 1973 Tour
Through late 2014
World Café Live
3025 Walnut St.
(215) 898-6677
Paul Byrom Mar. 8
Black 47 Mar. 13
Johnny Clegg Mar. 30
Hurray for the Riff Raff Apr. 8
The James Hunter Six Apr. 19
The Milk Carton Kids Apr. 22
Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys Apr. 24
Joan Osborne Apr. 26